image_pdfimage_print
[…] image_pdfimage_print
Recently, a prominent plaintiffs firm from West Palm Beach obtained a verdict in excess of eight million dollars against a private healthcare program where patients pay to become members in exchange for medical care and services. Plaintiff in that lawsuit sued the program for medical malpractice and under Florida Statutes Section 817.41 under a theory of “misleading advertising”. The lion’s share of the verdict, over seven million dollars, was for the misleading advertising, which clearly inflamed the jury.
 
Pursuant to the statute, it is “unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement.”1 Any person who prevails in a civil cause of action under the statute, is entitled to costs and reasonable attorney’s fees and “may be awarded punitive damages in addition to actual damages proven.”2