image_pdfimage_print
[…] We offer three potential solutions below, but welcome the opportunity to discuss these and other potential solutions.
Suspend certain provisions of the Good Samaritan Act by executive order. You, or the Director of Emergency Management as your State Coordinating Officer, may issue an executive order or emergency order temporarily suspending the effect of the following provisions of statute as these provisions would "prevent, hinder, or delay any mitigation, response, or recovery action necessary to cope with this emergency," Executive Order No. 20-52,
Section 2. Specifically, we ask you to consider suspending the application of the following language in section 768.13{2)(a), Florida Statutes:
the clause "gratuitously and"; and
the clause "where the person acts as an ordinary reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances,"